Dunn v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n
[…] We have previously reviewed the history of the CEA and generally described how it authorizes the CFTC to regulate the "volatile and esoteric'' market in futures contracts in fungible commodities. See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353, 356, 357-367, 102 S.Ct. 1825, 1828-1834, 72 L.Ed.2d 182 (1982). As a part of the 1974 amendments that created the CFTC and dramatically expanded the coverage of the statute to include nonagricultural commodities "in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in,'' see 88 Stat. 1395, 7 U.S.C. §2 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), Congress enacted the following exemption, which has come to be known as the "Treasury Amendment'':

"Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to transactions in foreign currency, security warrants, security rights, resales of installment loan contracts, repurchase options, government securities, or mortgages and mortgage purchase commitments, unless such transactions involve the sale thereof for future delivery conducted on a board of trade.'' 7 U.S.C. §2(ii) (emphasis added).

The narrow issue that we must decide is whether the italicized phrase ("transactions in foreign currency'') includes transactions in options to buy or sell foreign currency.