Aspen Industries, Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank
[…] (See, e. g., Nardone v. Long Is. Trust Co., 40 A.D.2d 697, 336 N.Y.S.2d 325; Mazzuka v. Bank of North Amer., 53 Misc.2d 1053, 280 N.Y.S.2d 495; Matter of Sumitomo Shoji N.Y. v. Chemical Bank N.Y. Trust Co., 47 Misc.2d 741, 263 N.Y.S.2d 354, affd 25 A.D.2d 499, 267 N.Y.S.2d 477.) It is this type of liability which Aspen seeks to impose upon Marine in the present proceeding. This, however, Aspen may not do.

The last sentence of CPLR 5222 provides that "a garnishee served with a restraining notice withholds the payment of money belonging or owed to the judgment debtor in an amount equal to twice the amount due on the judgment, the restraining notice is not effective as to other property or money." (CPLR 5222, subd. Thus, as did its predecessor under the Civil Practice Act (Civ.Prac. Act, § 781), CPLR 5222 requires...

To continue reading

Request your trial
67 cases
  • Baltazar v. Houslanger & Assocs., PLLC
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 2nd Circuit.