Grace v. Uscar
[…] IV.

The FMLA was enacted, in part, "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families ... in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers...." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b). An "eligible" employee may take up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave for certain situations, including a serious medical condition such as asthma. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). In order to qualify as an eligible employee, an individual must have worked for at least 12 months — and at least 1,250 hours during the previous 12-month period — for a covered employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). A covered "employer," in turn, comprises "any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees [within 75 miles of the worksite] for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4).6 The term "employer" also includes "any successor in interest of an employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).