Hauk v. Day
[…] Sheinkop, 121 Ill.2d 188, 117 Ill.Dec. 132, 520 N.E.2d 293. McCastle was decided after we had issued our previous decision. After withdrawing the previous opinion and giving both parties an opportunity to brief their respective positions in light of McCastle, we now affirm the decision of the trial court.

On appeal, the defendants contend that the trial court erred by allowing the plaintiffs to file an affidavit of merit and physician's report after the 90-day period had expired.

Section 2-622 states, in pertinent part, that when an action is filed seeking damages for medical malpractice:

"Plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff * * * shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:

1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved * * *; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report * * * that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the * * * review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action.

* * *

* * *

[or]

2. That the affiant was unable to obtain a consultation required by paragraph 1 because a statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations. If an affidavit is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written report required by paragraph 1 shall be filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint.

* * *

* * *

(g) The failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-619.)" Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622.

The purpose of section 2-622 is to deter medical malpractice plaintiff's from filing frivolous or nonmeritorious lawsuits.