Popma v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] Accordingly, he concluded that the case should be remanded and the plaintiff allowed to present proofs regarding the amount of his work loss.

II

The first question presented by this case requires that we examine, once again, the interplay between §§ 3107(1)(b), and 3107a of the no-fault act.

A

The provisions governing the award of work-loss benefits are contingent on the employment status of the claimant at the time of the accident. Section 3107(1)(b) applies when a claimant is working at the time of the accident, while § 3107a applies when a claimant is temporarily unemployed. Section 3107 provides, in part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

* * * * * *

(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured. [M.C.L. § 500.3107(1)(b); M.S.A. § 24.13107(1)(b).]

Section 3107a provides, in its entirety: