R and K Bluebonnet, Inc. v. Patout's of Baton Rouge, Inc.
[…] We find that the trial court erred in holding that the language of the limitation on usage of the subject property was a building restriction within the meaning of articles 775--783. Although plaintiffs contend they were developing a commercial park, it is clear that the restriction was applicable only to the parcel of property purchased by Mr. Diez.

Plaintiffs contend that even if the limitation is not a building restriction, it does meet the requirements for the creation of a predial servitude. LSA-C.C. art. 646 states that "[a] predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate. The two estates must belong to different owners." In Richard v. Broussard, 378 So.2d 959 (La.App. 3d Cir.1979), the restriction in question was inserted as an agreement in the act of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Chambless v. Parker
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US