U.S. v. Diaz-Ibarra
[…] We hold that it does. A violation of former Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-4 categorically constituted "sexual abuse of a minor," which the Sentencing Guidelines define as a "crime of violence." We therefore affirm Diaz-Ibarra's sentence.

I.

Raul Diaz-Ibarra is a native and citizen of Mexico and an illegal alien in''the United States. In August 1992, a Clayton County, Georgia grand jury indicted him on two counts of felony attempted child molestation, in violation of Ga.Code Ann. § 16-6-4. At the time, § 16-6-4 provided that "[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when he does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 14 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person." Ga.Code Ann. § 16-6-4 (1992).1 The indictment charged that, on two occasions and with two different children, Diaz-Ibarra "attempted an immoral and indecent act" with a "child under 14 years of age, with intent to arouse and satisfy the sexual desires of said accused by offering [the child] a