Jones v. METRO. ATLANTA RAPID TRANSIT AUTH.
[…] Therefore, one must look to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to determine the remedies, procedures, and rights of the plaintiff.

Title VI, Section 601, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

Title VI, Section 604, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organizations except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.