People v. Emerson
[…] Judge Bailey presided at the defendant's first trial, and following this court's remand the case was returned to Judge Bailey's trial call on December 7, 1983. That day the defendant told the judge that he was going to file a motion for automatic substitution of judge, and he did so a week later, on December 14. Judge Bailey denied the motion, ruling that the motion was untimely because the case was not a new one but rather had been on his call for a long time.

The defendant's motion for substitution of judge was made under section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides:

"Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The defendant may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection; provided, however, that in a case in which the offense charged is a Class X felony or may be punished by death or life imprisonment, the defendant may name two judges as prejudiced." Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 114-5(a).

The defendant argues that the cause on remand was a new proceeding for purposes of section 114-5(a). In support of that argument, the defendant correctly observes that in several cases similar to this the court has...

To continue reading