Prescott v. United States, Civil LV 80-143 RDF.
[…] The term "accident" is defined in NRS § 616.020 as being "an unexpected or unforeseen event happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault, and providing at the time objective symptoms of an injury." This definition was given by the Nevada Supreme Court in the Pershing Quicksilver opinion. In that case, the Court also said, "The term `accident' as it refers to a cause of injury must be traced to an unexpected event and to a definite time, place and cause." 62 Nev. at 393, 152 P.2d at 437.

In contrast, NRS § 617.450 provides in pertinent part that: "Radium poisoning or disability due to radioactive properties or substances, ..... or to exposure to ionizing radiation shall be considered an occupational disease and compensable as such when contracted by an employee and when arising out of and in the course of employment ....." NRS 617.440 then provides when such an occupational disease shall be deemed to arise out of and in the course of the employment.

Plaintiff alleges that he was ordered into highly contaminated areas immediately after nuclear detonations in order to retrieve test instruments.