Southwestern Bank & Trust Co. of Oklahoma City v. Metcalf State Bank, Nos. 74-1619
[…] The state suit was apparently brought pursuant to 60 O.S.A. § 175.23 and is still pending.

While the state action was pending, the plaintiff bondholders began this suit in the federal court seeking damages against the trustee, the Metcalf State Bank, for its failure to properly perform its duties as trustee.

Plaintiff, Security State Bank of Wewoka, and an individual intervening bondholder, Billie F. Gaither, have not appealed.

The trial court sustained the motion of defendant to dismiss, finding that the Oklahoma court had in rem jurisdiction under 60 O.S.A. § 175.23 (1971) over all causes relating to the trust. The statute in part provides:

"A. The district court shall have original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto; the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexistence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem." (Emphasis added).

The trial court in sustaining the motion to dismiss also relied upon Princess Lida of Thurn and Taxis v. Thompson, 305 U.S. 456, 59 S.Ct. 275, 83 L.Ed. 285, wherein the Court said: