Your Home Visiting Nurse v. Shalala
[…] Another regulation, §405.1889, says that an intermediary's affirmative decision to reopen and revise a reimbursement determination "shall be considered a separate and distinct determination" to which the regulations authorizing appeal to the Board are applicable; but it says nothing about appeal of a refusal to reopen. Petitioner must thus establish the Board's appellate jurisdiction on the basis of the unelaborated text of the Medicare Act itself.

Petitioner relies upon 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), which says that a provider may obtain a hearing before the Board with respect to a cost report if the provider "is dissatisfied with a final determination of its fiscal intermediary as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider for the period covered by such report ." Petitioner maintains that the refusal to reopen a reimbursement determination constitutes a separate "final determination as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider."