JONES v. UNITED STATES
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Jones v U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • March 24, 1999
    ... 526 U.S. 227 ... 119 S.Ct. 1215 ... 143 L.Ed.2d 311 ... JONES v. UNITED STATES ... (97-6203) ... 116 F.3d 1487, reversed and remanded ... SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ... 119 S.Ct. 1215 ... 143 L.Ed.2d 311 ... ...
  • People v. Grasso
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 1, 2008
    ... ... Article VII, § 8 (1) of the New York Constitution states as follows: "The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private ... we are obligated whenever possible to construe a statute so as to avoid those questions ( see Jones v United States, 526 US 227, 239 [1999] ["under the rule, repeatedly affirmed, that where a ... ...
  • People v. Rottino, G040295 (Cal. App. 6/26/2009)
    • United States