Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass'n Inc. v U.S.
[…] There is no dispute that the exemption in §1307(a)(2) applies to casinos conducted by State and local governments. And, unlike the 1975 broadcast exemption for advertisements of and information concerning State-conducted lotteries, the exemptions in both of these 1988 statutes are not geographically limited; they shield messages from §1304's reach in States that do not authorize such gambling as well as those that do.

A separate statute, the 1992 Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3701 et seq., proscribes most sports betting and advertising thereof. Section 3702 makes it unlawful for a State or tribe "to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact" or for a person "to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact" of a State or tribe any lottery or gambling scheme based directly or indirectly on competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate.