Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass'n Inc. v U.S.
[…] S. Rep. No. 2243, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., p. 2 (1950); see Act of Aug. 16, 1950, ch. 722, 64 Stat. 451, 18 U.S.C. § 1305.

Subsequent exemptions were more substantial. Responding to the growing popularity of State-run lotteries, in 1975 Congress enacted the provision that gave rise to our decision in Edge. 509 U.S., at 422 423; Act of Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1916, 18 U.S.C. § 1307; see also §1953(b)(4). With subsequent modifications, that amendment now exempts advertisements of State-conducted lotteries from the nationwide postal restrictions in §§1301 and 1302, and from the broadcast restriction in §1304, when "broadcast by a radio or television station licensed to a location in a State which conducts such a lottery." §1307(a)(1)(B); see also §§1307(a)(1)(A), (b)(1). The §1304 broadcast restriction remained in place, however, for stations licensed in States that do not conduct lotteries.