Fulfillment Services v. United Parcel Service
[…] BACKGROUND

United Parcel Service ("UPS") describes itself as "the world's largest package delivery company." As a motor carrier transporting goods interstate, UPS is subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation and the Board and is governed by certain substantive provisions of the MCA. See 49 U.S.C. § 13501. Fulfillment Services, Inc., a freight shipping company, alleges that UPS violated one of these provisions, namely 49 U.S.C. § 13703.

Section 13703 provides that a motor carrier "may enter into an agreement with one or more [other] carriers to establish ... joint rates," and that such agreements "may be made and carried out ... and the antitrust laws ... do not apply to parties or other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement." 49 U.S.C. § 13703(a)(1), (6). Subsection (f) requires that "[a] motor carrier ... whose ... rates [or] classifications ... are determined or governed by publications established under agreements approved under this section must participate in the determining or governing publication for such provisions to apply." 49 U.S.C. § 13703(f) (emphasis added). In other words, § 13703 provides an exception from antitrust liability to carriers for collective rate and classification setting, provided they meet certain conditions.