Baker v. Waste Management of Michigan, Inc.
[…] I
A

We first consider whether the WTUA is an entity that is entitled to governmental immunity from tort liability. This presents a question of law that we review de novo. Rapistan Corp. v. Michaels, 203 Mich.App. 301, 306, 511 N.W.2d 918 (1994).

Pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1), a governmental agency that is engaged in the discharge of a governmental function is immune from tort liability. For purposes of that provision, a governmental agency is "the state, political subdivisions, and municipal corporations." M.C.L. § 691.1401(d); MSA 3.996(101)(d). A municipal corporation is "any city, village, township or charter township, or any combination thereof, when acting jointly." M.C.L. § 691.1401(a); MSA 3.996(101)(a). A political subdivision is "any municipal corporation, ... township, charter township, ... or any combination thereof, when acting jointly, and any district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions." M.C.L. § 691.1401(b); MSA 3.996(101)(b).

The charter townships of Plymouth, Canton, and Northville formed the WTUA pursuant to M.C.L. § 124.281 et seq.; MSA 5.2769(51) et seq., which provides for the establishment of sewage-disposal, water-supply, and solid-waste management system authorities.