Pence v. Kleppe
[…] They allege jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C. § 345, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1353 (Indian allotments), 1331 (federal question), 1346(a)(2) (Tucker Act), 1361 (mandamus), and 2201--02 (declaratory judgment), and under 5 U.S.C. §§ 701--706 (Administrative Procedure Act). The district court dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction.

2. Jurisdiction.

Because we hold that the court had jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C. § 345 and 28 U.S.C. § 1353, we do not consider whether the court also had jurisdiction under any of the other statutes upon which plaintiffs rely. Title25 U.S.C. § 345 provides, in pertinent part:

All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act . . . or who claim to have been unlawfully denied . . . any allotment . . . of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States; and said district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any action . . . involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any law or treaty (and in said suit the parties thereto shall be the claimant as plaintiff and the United States as party defendant); and the judgment or decree of any such court in favor of any claimant to an allotment of land shall have the same effect, when properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such allotment had been allowed and approved by him . . .. 4