Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp.
[…] No. 232.) For the reasons stated below, Defendants' motion to withdraw their admissions will be denied, as will their motion for summary judgment, and Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment will be allowed.

II. FACTS3
A. The Credit Repair Organizations Act

The Credit Repair Organizations Act ("CROA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679 et seq., was passed in 1996 in response to the growing trend whereby "credit repair" companies used abusive and misleading practices to take advantage of debtors seeking to improve their credit records. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a); Fed'l Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 947 (9th Cir.2001). The statute was meant "to ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services" and "to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b).