Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 81-113
[…] This contention was, however, specifically rejected by Customs Headquarters in a ruling dated July 2, 1981. The significance of this response to plaintiff's request for internal advice is made clear by 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b)(6) which states:

(6) Effect of advice received from the Headquarters Office. Advice furnished by the Headquarters Office in response to a request therefor represents the official position of the Customs Service as to the application of the Customs laws to the facts of a specific transaction. If the field office believes that the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office should be reconsidered, it shall promptly request such reconsideration. Otherwise, the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office will be applied by the field office in its disposition of the Customs transaction in question.