Norfolk Southern Ry. v Shanklin
[…] The FRSA also contains an express pre-emption provision, which states:
20106.
Although the pre-emption provision contains an exception, see ibid., it is inapplicable here.
Three years after passing the FRSA, Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act of 1973, 203, 87 Stat. 283, which, among other things, created the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (Crossings Program), see 23 U.S.C. 130. That program makes funds available to States for the "cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." 130(a). To participate in the Crossings Program, all States must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 130(d). That schedule must, "[a]t a minimum, a provide signs for all railway-highway crossings." Ibid.
The Secretary, through the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), has promulgated several regulations implementing the Crossings Program.