Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Doe, 23053.
[…] [(the laboratory)] for the previously ordered genetic testing[.]" The record on appeal does not indicate whether Hilo Hospital received a copy of the stipulation or any other authorization to release the blood sample. Additionally, there is no chain-of-custody documentation in the record regarding: (1) the circumstances under which Putative Father's blood sample was obtained, (2) who collected the blood sample, (3) who transmitted the blood sample to the laboratory, and (4) how the blood sample was transmitted to the laboratory.5

Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-11 (Supp.2001), which is part of Hawai`i's Uniform Parentage Act, HRS chapter 584, genetic testing utilized in proceedings to determine paternity "must have a power of exclusion greater than ninety-nine point zero per cent (99.0%) and a minimum combined paternity index of five hundred to one, and shall be performed by an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers, appointed by the court."