U.S. v. Gibson
[…] It is notable that Gibson did not propose an instruction that would require the jury to agree unanimously on every element of the murder-for-hire count, and he also did not object to its absence — though he raises the issue on appeal. The judge rejected the three instructions Gibson proposed as to elements of murder for hire and rather used the instructions provided by the government.

The murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), provides in part:

Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both....

The instructions given tracked the statute and stated that to sustain the charge the government had to prove three propositions. As relevant here, the instruction was that the government had to prove