Rawson v. Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] First, C.R.S. § 8-2-116 especially singles out employees between the ages of 18 and 60 who have been discharged solely because of their age. By stating his first cause of action, plaintiff has alleged that he is within this class. Second, other statutes indicate that the Colorado Legislature intended to create a private right of action here. C.R.S. § 8-3-121(1) states,

Any person who suffers injury because of an unfair labor practice has a right of action, jointly and severally, against all persons participating in said practice for damages caused to the injured person thereby.

C.R.S. § 8-3-108(1)(l) provides that unfair labor practices include committing "any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to employment relations." This court of course cannot determine whether the defendant has criminally violated C.R.S. § 8-2-116. However, the Colorado legislature's broad definition of unfair labor practices indicates an intent to create a private right of action to anyone who can prove by a preponderance of the evidence