Rawson v. Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2485, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979). In Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 78, 95 S.Ct. 2080, 2088, 45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975), the Supreme Court stated a four-part test for determining whether a federal statute has an implied private right of action:
(citations omitted, emphasis in original). Because the present case involves a Colorado statute, the U. S. Supreme Court's analysis is not controlling;2 however, in the absence of any contrary word from the Colorado Supreme Court,3 the Cort test provides useful guidance.
C.R.S. § 8-3-108(1)(l) provides that unfair labor practices include committing "any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to employment relations." This court of course cannot determine whether the defendant has criminally violated C.R.S. § 8-2-116. However, the Colorado legislature's broad definition of unfair labor practices indicates an intent to create a private right of action to anyone who can prove by a preponderance of the evidence