Warshak v. U.S.
[…] Id. § 2703(a), (b).

Under § 2703(d), the provision at issue in this case, "a court of competent jurisdiction" may issue an order based on "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." Id. § 2703(d). Although the statute generally requires the government to give the user prior notice of the disclosure unless it obtains a warrant, it contains an exception, id. § 2703(b)(1)(B), which says the government may delay notice in 90-day increments, id. § 2705(a)(4), if notification would result in "(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial," id. § 2705(a)(2); see also id. § 2705(b) (authorizing the government to seek a court order preventing the service provider from disclosing the subpoena if the same conditions are met).

B.