United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co.
[…] II

The Internal Revenue Code imposes employment taxes "on every employer . . . equal to [a percentage of] wages . . . paid by him with respect to employment." 26 U. S. C. §§ 3111(a), 3111(b), 3301. The Social Security tax provision, § 3111(a), contains a table prescribing tax rates applicable to "wages paid during" each year from 1984 onward (e. g., "In cases of wages paid during . . . 1990 or thereafter . . . [t]he rate shall be . . . 6.2 percent."). The Medicare tax provision, § 3111(b)(6), says "with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent." And the FUTA tax provision, 26 U. S. C. § 3301 (1994 ed., Supp. IV), says the rate shall be "6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988 through 2007 . . . of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by [the employer] during the calendar year."

Section 3121(a) of the Code establishes the annual ceiling on wages subject to Social Security tax.