National Welfare Rights Organization v. Mathews
[…] III 1973), 4 and may not impose a more stringent residency requirement than that the prescribed in the statute, id. at § 602(b). Any plan which meets these requirements must be approved by the Secretary. Id. See also Arizona State Department of Public Welfare v. HEW, 449 F.2d 456, 461, rehearing and rehearing en banc denied (9th Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 405 U.S. 919, 92 S.Ct. 945, 30 L.Ed.2d 789 (1972).

Section 1302 grants to the Secretaries of HEW, the Treasury, and Labor the authority to "make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter." Under this broad grant of power, the Secretary may promulgate regulations binding on the states. King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 317, 88 S.Ct. 2128, 20 L.Ed.2d 1118 (1968); Arizona State Department of Welfare v. HEW, supra, 449 F.2d at 467; Solman v.