Title Guarantee Co. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] Instead, it has permitted limited discovery only for the purpose of obtaining and preserving evidence for trial. NLRB v. Interboro Contractors, Inc., supra, 432 F.2d at 858. The policy has been said to be a "logical one," id., followed by other administrative agencies and in no way affected by the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. at 858-59. Under the Board rules, however, affidavits become available to a litigant "after a witness called by the general counsel or by the charging party has testified in a hearing upon a complaint . . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 102.118(b)(1) (1975). The rules provide that the administrative law judge shall "order the production of any statement . . . of such witness in the possession of the general counsel which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified (for) examination and use for the purpose of cross-examination." Id.