Ashker v. Class, 18996
[…] Ashker filed a second petition for habeas corpus in state court. The habeas court denied his petition. Ashker appeals and we affirm.

Whether Ashker has shown cause for his omission or failure to raise Constitutional grounds 3 on his first habeas petition?

SDCL 21-27-16.1 provides:

All grounds for relief available to a petitioner ... shall be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground not raised, finally adjudicated or knowingly and understandingly waived in the proceedings resulting in his conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding that the applicant has taken to secure relief from his conviction, or sentence, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.

To avoid dismissal of a subsequent petition, a petitioner must show:

1. Cause for his omission or failure to previously raise the grounds for habeas relief; and

2. Actual prejudice resulting from the alleged constitutional violation.

Gregory v. Solem, 449 N.W.2d 827, 830 (S.D.1989).