Feinstein v. Firestone Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] While recitation in the complaint of common questions of fact or law may satisfy bare pleading requirements, when a motion for certification is made the Court must look beyond the labels employed, and, on the basis of the record developed since filing, determine whether it is in fact confronted with a legitimate class action.6

As noted supra, the Feinstein plaintiffs now limit their claims and that of the putative class to claims of economic damage arising out of breach of implied warranties under U.C.C. §§ 2-314 and 2-714. Section 2-314 establishes the basis of liability. Under its terms, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale"; to be merchantable, the goods "must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." If the buyer proves a breach of implied warranty of merchantability, § 2-714 comes into play, and provides inter alia that "the measure of damages is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would...

To continue reading