Feinstein v. Firestone Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] As noted supra, the Feinstein plaintiffs now limit their claims and that of the putative class to claims of economic damage arising out of breach of implied warranties under U.C.C. §§ 2-314 and 2-714. Section 2-314 establishes the basis of liability. Under its terms, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale"; to be merchantable, the goods "must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." If the buyer proves a breach of implied warranty of merchantability, § 2-714 comes into play, and provides inter alia that "the measure of damages is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would...

To continue reading

Request your trial
85 cases
  • Walsh v. Ford Motor Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • March 14, 1984