State v. Bey, 47731
[…] That motion was overruled by the trial court and Bey has duly perfected this appeal.

The appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to exclude the reading of the preliminary hearing testimony of Bobby Arnold because Arnold was not properly served with a subpoena for appearance at the trial, and that a diligent effort was not made to secure his appearance.

The provisions of K.S.A. 60-460(c)(2) permit testimony of a witness given at a preliminary examination to be used at the trial only if it is shown that the witness is unavailable to testify personally. K.S.A. 60-459(g) provides in part that:

"Unavailable as a witness' includes situations where the witness is . . . (5) absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his whereabouts.'

This court has considered the admissibility of the testimony of an absent witness given at a preliminary hearing, or at a former trial, on many occasions. In State v. Washington, 206 Kan. 336, 479 P.2d 833, the rule is stated as follows:

'Under the federal constitutional standard as applied to the states, the test of unavailability, for the purposes of the exception to the confrontation requirement, is whether the prosecutorial authorities have made a 'good faith effort' to obtain the witness's presence at trial (Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719, 88 S.Ct. 1318, 20 L.Ed.2d 255). Consistent with the federal mandate is our long-standing rule that before the state may use the testimony of an absent witness given at a former trial or preliminary hearing, it must be made to appear the witness cannot, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, be produced at trial (State v. Lesco, 194 Kan. 555, 400 P.2d 695; State v. Guthrie, 192 Akn. 659, 391 P.2d 95; State v. Brown, 181 Kan. 375, 312 P.2d 832; State v. Bonskowski, 180 Kan. 726, 308 P.2d 168; State v.