Miller v. California Speedway Corp.
[…] The very same day that the Access Board finalized its guidelines, the DOJ issued its final Title III regulations. 56 Fed.Reg. 35,544 (1991). As the DOJ had previously announced, it "adopt[ed] the ADAAG as the accessibility standard applicable under this rule." 56 Fed.Reg. at 35,585. The DOJ incorporated the ADAAG—including § 4.33.3—verbatim in Appendix A. See 28 C.F.R. 36.406 & App. A. The commentary accompanying the regulations stated that the "[DOJ] put the public on notice, through the proposed rule, of its intention to adopt the proposed ADAAG, with any changes made by the Board, as the accessibility standards." 56 Fed.Reg. at 35,586. The DOJ further indicated that "comments on the Department's proposed rule . . . have been addressed adequately in the final ADAAG. Largely in response to comments, the Board made numerous changes from its proposal." Id. The DOJ did not expressly address lines of sight.