Miller v. California Speedway Corp.
[…] The ADA further requires that newly constructed facilities be "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). The ADA directs the Attorney General to "issue regulations . . . that include standards applicable to facilities" covered by Title III and to provide "appropriate technical assistance manuals to individuals or entities with rights or duties" under Title III. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12186(b), 12206(c)(3). Congress instructed the Attorney General to issue regulations within one year of the enactment of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b).

The process by which the Attorney General promulgates his regulations has an unusual twist. Congress mandated that the Attorney General's regulations "be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board," 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c), commonly referred to as the "Access Board." The Access Board is an independent federal agency comprised of twenty-five persons—thirteen presidentially-appointed individuals and representatives from twelve federal agencies, including the DOJ. 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1).