Miller v. California Speedway Corp.
[…] The process by which the Attorney General promulgates his regulations has an unusual twist. Congress mandated that the Attorney General's regulations "be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board," 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c), commonly referred to as the "Access Board." The Access Board is an independent federal agency comprised of twenty-five persons—thirteen presidentially-appointed individuals and representatives from twelve federal agencies, including the DOJ. 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1). The Board is directed to establish "minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued" under Title III of the ADA, 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(3)(B), and to "develop advisory information for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or duties under regulations prescribed" under Title III, 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(2). In sum, the Board establishes "minimum guidelines" for Title III, but the DOJ promulgates its own regulations, which must be consistent with— but not necessarily identical to—the Board's guidelines.