State v. Cummings
[…] Additional evidence will not be repeated in this opinion except where necessary to discuss the issues now before us.

In his first two assignments of error, defendant contends he was prejudiced when the State engaged in prosecutorial misconduct by subpoenaing all of defendant's confidential prison records and by the disclosure of those records during cross-examination of witnesses. Under section 148-76 of our General Statutes, it is the duty of the Records Section of the State prison system to maintain the combined case records of criminals. N.C.G.S. § 148-76 (1999). The statute specifically provides that "[t]he information collected shall be classified, compared, and made available to law-enforcement agencies, courts, correctional agencies, or other officials requiring criminal identification, crime statistics, and other information respecting crimes and criminals." Id.