HAWKINS & GRYPHON, INC. v. Bruno Yacht Sales, Inc.
[…] Thereafter, the County was required to mail a delinquency notice informing Hawkins that, in the event the full amount due was not paid, the LadyHawk "shall be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency." S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) (Supp.1999). In addition, since the taxes remained unpaid, the tax collector was obliged to take exclusive possession of so much of the LadyHawk as was necessary to satisfy the tax debt plus penalties and costs. Id. at § 12-51-40(b).

To accomplish this constructive possession, or "levy by distress," the statutory scheme directs the County to mail the taxpayer a copy of the delinquency notice which "shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold...." Id. (emphasis added). In an effort to effectuate this mandate, Beaufort County employs a rubber stamp to imprint the following message upon delinquency notices in red ink: