HAWKINS & GRYPHON, INC. v. Bruno Yacht Sales, Inc.
[…] We further agree the imposition of these artificial deadlines rendered the County's attempted notice inadequate.

B. Restricted Delivery Mail

Hawkins next argues the tax sale was invalid because the treasurer failed to send the levy notices via "restricted delivery" mail. We agree. Section 12-51-40(b) provides, in relevant part:

In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes ... to the current owner of record ... by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery". In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice ... to the person at the address shown
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases