HAWKINS & GRYPHON, INC. v. Bruno Yacht Sales, Inc.
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-40 (Supp. 1999); Durham v. United Companies Fin. Corp., 331 S.C. 600, 603, 503 S.E.2d 465, 467 (1998) ("The sale of the property of a defaulting taxpayer is governed by statute."); F.C. Enterprises, Inc. v. Dibble, 335 S.C. 260, 516 S.E.2d 459 (Ct.App.1999). Because Hawkins does not dispute he owed and failed to pay 1994 property taxes on the LadyHawk in Beaufort County, the treasurer properly issued an execution authorizing the tax collector to levy on and sell the vessel. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-45-180(A) (Supp.1999) ("If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes...."). Thereafter, the County was required to mail a delinquency notice informing Hawkins that, in the event the full amount due was not paid, the LadyHawk "shall be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency." S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) (Supp.1999).