Cunningham, Matter of
[…] The Board also concluded that the Roofers Union is a potential litigant before the Philadelphia courts of which respondents are members. The Board determined that receipt of the cash gift by the respondents constituted a violation of Canons 1, 2 and 5 C(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. Finally, the Board recommended that each of the respondents be removed from judicial office, a disciplinary sanction authorized by Article V, Section 18(d) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. 2

Under Article V, section 17 of the state constitution it is mandated that "Justices and judges shall devote full time to their judicial duties," Art. V, § 17(a), and that they "shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court." Art. V, § 17(b). Most pertinent to our instant inquiry, subsection (c) of section 17 provides that "[n]o Justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be paid or accept for the performance of any judicial duty or for any service connected with his office, any fee, emolument or perquisite other than the salary and expenses provided by law." Art. V, § 17(c).