Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. E.P.A., 939
[…] First, it contends that from sections 301(b)(1)(C) and 502(11) of the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(1)(C), 1362(11), it is clear that "effluent limitations" include regulations promulgated by the states as well as by EPA. Indeed, citing the Eighth Circuit's decision in CPC International Inc. v. Train, supra, Bethlehem argues that only the states have authority to issue effluent limitations, and that section 301 does not authorize EPA to issue such limitations. If this view is accepted, Bethlehem argues, the inclusion in section 509(b)(1)(E), 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E), see note 4 supra, of "approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 301" among EPA actions that may be reviewed in the courts of appeals would be meaningless unless water quality standards are considered "limitations," which arise "under section 301" because they are designed to meet the goals established in that section.

This argument is fallacious.