U.S. v. Banks
[…] See Spinelli, supra, 393 U.S. at 417, 89 S.Ct. 584.
AFFIRMED.
* Honorable William H. Orrick, Jr., United States District Judge, Northern District of California, sitting by designation.
1 18 U.S.C. § 1385 provides:
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
2 10 U.S.C. § 809 provides in part:
"(e) Nothing in this article limits the authority of persons authorized to apprehend offenders to secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority may be notified."
18 U.S.C. § 1382 provides:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. v. Ramirez
...to the affidavit "do not indicate that Judge Blackmer breached his duty to be a neutral and detached magistrate." Cf. United States v. Banks, 539 F.2d 14, 16 (9th Cir.)