Time, Inc. v. Regan
[…] As revised in 1909, the substance of Section 11 made its way through the first three editions of the United States Code; it was re-enacted once again with minor changes in phraseology in the 1946 recodification of the penal laws, see ch. 645, 62 Stat. 706 (1948), and appears in that form in Section 474 of Title 18.

2. 18 U.S.C. § 504.

18 U.S.C. § 504 (1976), which is the second provision challenged in this action, was substantially amended in 1958 to provide certain statutory exemptions to the flat ban of § 474. Notwithstanding the prohibitions contained in the sixth paragraph of § 474, § 504 permits the printing or publishing "of illustrations" of United States currency "for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers or albums." Such illustrations must be "in black and white", and they must be "of a size less than three-fourths or more than one and one-half, in linear dimension," of the currency illustrated.