Time, Inc. v. Regan
[…] This case involves the impact of two of the provisions of Chapter 25—the sixth paragraph of § 474, and § 504.

1. 18 U.S.C. § 474.

18 U.S.C. § 474 (1976) is one of 39 sections in Chapter 25, and is captioned "Plates or stones for counterfeiting obligations or securities."5 Paragraphs one through five and paragraph seven of § 474 criminalize the possession, use, importation, sale and forgery of materials which can actually be used for counterfeiting purposes, such as plates, stones and paper. The sixth paragraph of § 474, one of the provisions challenged herein, makes it a crime to create a photograph, print or impression of "any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States":

* * * * * *