VIRGINIA v. HICKS
[…] Such notice shall forbid the person from returning to the property. Finally, Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority authorizes Richmond Police Department officers to arrest any person for trespassing after such person, having been duly notified, either stays upon or returns to Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority property.'" App. to Pet. for Cert. 98-99 (emphasis added).

Persons who trespass after being notified not to return are subject to prosecution under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-119 (1996):

"If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of an-

117

other, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. "

B

Respondent Kevin Hicks, a nonresident of Whitcomb Court, has been convicted on two prior occasions of trespassing there and once of damaging property there. Those convictions are not at issue in this case.