Florida Public Telecommunications Ass'n, Inc. v. F.C.C., s. 91-1486
[…] * * *
Because the FCC is charged with administering TOCSIA, our review is governed by Chevron, Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), under which we make the familiar inquiry into "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue", id. at 842, 104 S.Ct. at 2781, and, if not, into whether the agency's construction is "reasonable", id. at 840, 844-45, 866, 104 S.Ct. at 2780, 2782-83, 2793.
Section 226(e)(2) directs the Commission to consider requiring compensation "for calls routed to providers of operator services that are other than the presubscribed provider of operator services". Petitioners tell us, without contradiction by the Commission, that subscriber-800 calls, like access-code calls, are most often if not always carried by a "provider of operator services". Thus, if we read the words "routed to" as essentially the equivalent of "carried by", such subscriber-800