CPC Intern., Inc. v. Train
[…] We note only that a new plant can incorporate in-plant controls and surface condensers with moderate expense and inconvenience while existing plants have more difficulty in converting to this technology.

We affirm our decision in CPC I that the EPA did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in concluding that the 1977 technology employed in a new plant would enable it to meet the 1977 existing plant guidelines.

III. The Proposed New Plant Standards for BOD 5 can be met; the Proposed New Plant Standards for TSS cannot be met.

Section 306(a)(1) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), states that the new source standards are to reflect:

(T)he greatest degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants.

Our task is to determine whether the EPA's decision is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971); CPC International Inc. v.