Center for Bio. Div. V. U.S. Dept., Housing, Urban, CIV 05-261-TUC-CKJ.
[…] I. Background1

The San Pedro River is one of the last free-flowing rivers in the desert Southwest. It is home to a myriad of plant and animal species and it supports a large riparian woodland area. Among those species are two that are listed as endangered on the Endangered Species list, the Hauchuca Water Umbel ("Umbel"), a plant, and the Southwest Willow Flycatcher ("Flycatcher"), a bird.2

The United States Congress recognized the importance of the San Pedro River and its dependent riparian habitat in 1988 by creating the San Pedro Riparian National Conservation Area (SPRNCA). 16 U.S.C. § 460xx states the SPRNCA was created "[i]n order to protect the riparian area and the aquatic, wildlife, archeological, paleontological, scientific, cultural, educational, and recreational resources of the public lands surrounding the San Pedro River in Cochise County, Arizona..." The conservation area consists of 56,431 acres and is 36 miles long. In 1999, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service ("FWS") designated 33.7 miles of the San Pedro as critical habitat for the endangered Umbel. In addition, the Flycatcher also relies on the San Pedro for habitat.