In re Mid-Atlantic Toyota Antitrust Litigation, MDL No. 456-Y. Civ. A. No. Y-80-3238
[…] Furthermore, the Attorney General has been authorized by both the governor and the General Assembly to prosecute this action. Subsequent to the institution of this suit the Governor sent a letter of authorization to the Attorney General, which effectively ratified the commencement of the suit. Reddick v. State, 213 Md. 18, 130 A.2d 762, cert. denied, 355 U.S. 832, 78 S.Ct. 50, 2 L.Ed.2d 44 (1957).

In addition, the Attorney General was clearly authorized by the Maryland Antitrust Act, Md.Com.Law. Code Ann. § 11-201 et seq. Section 11-202 provides:

(a) Purpose, interpretation and construction.
(1) The General Assembly of Maryland declares that the purpose of this subtitle is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition, and acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest intrastate competition.

This section was originally Art. 83 § 36 of the 1957 Code Ann. Section 11-209(b)(5) provides: