In re Mid-Atlantic Toyota Antitrust Litigation, MDL No. 456-Y. Civ. A. No. Y-80-3238
[…] In addition, the Attorney General was clearly authorized by the Maryland Antitrust Act, Md.Com.Law. Code Ann. § 11-201 et seq. Section 11-202 provides:

(a) Purpose, interpretation and construction.
(1) The General Assembly of Maryland declares that the purpose of this subtitle is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition, and acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest intrastate competition.

This section was originally Art. 83 § 36 of the 1957 Code Ann. Section 11-209(b)(5) provides:

(5) The Attorney General may bring an action on behalf of the State or any of its political subdivisions to recover the damages provided for by this subsection or any comparable provision of federal law.

Read in conjunction with the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, it is clear that the Attorney General is authorized by state law to bring this parens patriae action in the name of the state on behalf of natural persons resident therein.