In re Mid-Atlantic Toyota Antitrust Litigation, MDL No. 456-Y. Civ. A. No. Y-80-3238
[…] The damages sought to be recovered on behalf of those persons are provided for in Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, a provision of federal law comparable to Section 11-209(b)(2) of the Maryland Antitrust law.

Pennsylvania

Likewise, the Attorney General of Pennsylvania has the authority under state law to bring this action as parens patriae The power of the Attorney General is governed by the Pennsylvania Constitution and statutory law. Section 4.1 of Article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution, adopted May 16, 1978, provides in pertinent part:

An attorney general shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth ... He shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.

To implement the constitutional directive, the General Assembly enacted the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act No. 164 of 1980, codified as, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101 et seq. Section 732-204(c) imbues the attorney general with the authority to: