West Virginia Mfrs. Assoc. v. State of W. Va.
[…] The Court will address the issues in the order just stated.
In Count IV of its complaint the plaintiff alleges that the Act is unconstitutional because the title of the Act fails to inform those subject to its provisions of criminal penalties which may be imposed for violations of the Act. This claim is based upon W.Va.Const. art. 6 § 30 which provides in part:
No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed ...
The purpose of this constitutional provision is two-fold: to prevent concealment of the true purpose of an act from the public and the legislature and to advise the public and the legislature of the contents of the proposed act. See State ex rel. Davis v.