Justin S., In Interest of
[…] For the purposes of this appeal, the Juvenile Act defines a dependent child as one who is "without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. In deference to its desire to protect and preserve the family unit, the legislature will only allow a court to dispose of dependency cases under the Juvenile Act "if the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that a child is dependent[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c). However, "[i]f the court finds that the child is not a dependent child ... it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a). The court's disposition of a dependent child under the Juvenile Act is governed by the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351 which, in pertinent part, reads: