Justin S., In Interest of
[…] However, "[i]f the court finds that the child is not a dependent child ... it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a). The court's disposition of a dependent child under the Juvenile Act is governed by the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351 which, in pertinent part, reads:

(a) General Rule.--If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child:

(1) Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to the conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.

(2) Subject to the conditions and limitations as the court prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following:

(i) Any individual resident within or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • B.S v. Somerset County, CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-30
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 3th Circuit. United States District Courts. 3th Circuit. Western District of Pennsylvania
    • March 16, 2011