Justin S., In Interest of
[…] Before discussing the substantive issues of this case, a brief outline of the relevant provisions of the Juvenile Act and the Child Protective Services Law is appropriate. The primary purpose of the Juvenile Act is the preservation of family unity whenever possible. In the Interest of Ryan Michael C., 294 Pa.Super. 417, 440 A.2d 535, 536-537 (1982). This purpose is expressed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b) which, in relevant part reads:

(b) Purposes.--This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:

(1) To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and to provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of the chapter.

* * *