Independent Living Ctr. of Southern Cal. v. Shewry
[…] ILC alleged in its complaint that the state legislation violates certain provisions of the federal Medicaid Act, and is therefore preempted under the Supremacy Clause.2 Although ILC sought preliminary relief, the district court denied any such relief, holding that ILC could not allege any viable claim for injunctive relief because none of the petitioners or their members have any federal right to Medi-Cal payments or benefits. We do not agree that this suit fails for this threshold reason, and therefore reverse.

I.
A.

Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. (the "Medicaid Act"), the federal government provides funds to participating states to "enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable . . . to furnish [ ] medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1396. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program, enacted by Congress pursuant to its powers under the Spending Clause, see U.S. CONST. art.