Vineland Fireworks v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, 07-2381.
[…] Vineland requested a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"). The central question of the hearing was whether Vineland's violations were willful. For an entity to import, manufacture, or deal in explosive materials, it must have a license. See 18 U.S.C. § 843. However, an entity that has "willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 841 et seq.] or regulations issued hereunder" cannot obtain a license. Id. § 843(b)(2). If a licensee has violated any provision, including those provisions governing the way in which a licensee obtains its original license, ATF may revoke its license or deny the renewal application for its license. See id. § 843(a) ("Each license or permit shall be renewable upon the same conditions and subject to the same restrictions as the original license or permit[.]"); id. § 843(d) ("The Attorney General may revoke any license or permit issued under this section if in the opinion of the Attorney General the holder thereof has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this chapter[.]"). Thus, ATF may deny the renewal of a license or revoke a license if the licensee has "willfully violated" the statutory provisions or ATF regulations. See id. § 843(a), (b)(2), (d).