U.S. v. Howard, 76-1818
[…] Some days earlier, Sargent had entered a plea of guilty to a charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in violation of 18 U.S.C.App. § 1202(a)(1), and following his arraignment he had been remanded to the custody of the U.S. Marshal to await sentencing, set for ten days later. During that period Sargent was incarcerated in a local County Jail, and during this period he escaped from that facility, and was harbored by the appellant.

Appellant was charged and convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1072, which reads as follows:

"Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years."