Atkins v. Robinson
[…] The VHDA, a political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Virginia, is authorized by Va.Code § 36-55.25 to encourage the investment of private capital in and stimulate the construction and rehabilitation of residential housing through public financing to meet the housing needs of persons of low and moderate income. The agency is empowered to make mortgage loans, insure mortgage loans, borrow money, issue bonds, enter agreements with federal and state governments and administer federal loan programs. Va.Code § 36-55.30. VHDA may pursuant to Va.Code § 36-55.30(10) accept "rent supplement payments made on behalf of eligible persons or families or for the payment in whole or in part of the interest expense for a housing development ...,"8 which would include rental assistance payments provided by the federal government under the Section 8 program.