U.S. v. Davis
[…] He expressed fear of physical destruction of the computers or tapes by outsiders. The GSA official said that he would not honor a request for access unless the request came through the clerk's office, but that he would allow access to the room for the sole purpose of viewing the selection process. The clerk testified that he would certainly permit access to the selection process and that the GSA could not veto any such decision.

Defendant's public-access complaint is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1866(a), which provides:

From time to time, the jury commission or the clerk shall publicly draw at random from the qualified jury wheel such number of names of persons as may be required for assignment to grand...

To continue reading

Request your trial
114 cases
  • United States v. Marcano
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • 7 Noviembre 1980
    ...for challenging jury-selection procedures under the statutes is `substantial failure to comply' with the Act."