United States v. Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp.
[…] IV 1980); and that Reilly Tar has denied liability and taken no action to satisfy their claims.

The United States alleges that since the passage of CERCLA, it has incurred and will continue to incur response costs in responding to the hazard created by the release and threatened release of hazardous substances from the site. It also alleges that Reilly Tar is liable to it for such costs.

Section 7003 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).

All plaintiffs have brought claims against Reilly Tar under Section 7003 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 6973.

The section provides in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon receipt of evidence that the handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain any person contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal or to take such other action as may be necessary. The Administrator shall provide notice to the affected State of any such suit. The Administrator may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and the environment.
§ 6973(a).

Section 7003 is one of the several imminent hazard provisions that Congress has included in environmental statutes. See Section 1431 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a) (1976); Section 504(a) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (Supp.